2011
The enormously popular Festival First NIght kicked off in the afternoon with Lah-Lah’s Big Band and circus company Circa. In the evening, Hyde Park turned into a vaudevillian playground.

 

Festival Director: Lindy Hume

The enormously popular Festival First Night kicked off in the afternoon with Lah-Lah’s Big Band and circus company Circa. In the evening, Hyde Park turned into a vaudevillian playground. Audiences could see Eddie Perfect’s musical comedy Misanthropology, Nashville’s The Dynamites with Charles Walker and iOTA and the cast of Smoke & Mirrors. Over at The Domain Nukkan Ya Ruby celebrated the life and music of Ruby Hunter with acts like Amos Roach, Paul Kelly, Renee Geyer, Dan Sultan and Archie Roach. Emmylou Harris and her Red Dirt Boys rounded it out with dazzling Americana music.

During the Festival, John Malkovich’s performance in The Giacomo Variations sparked great debate amongst audiences and critics alike, while Philip Glass returned with the Kronos Quartet to soundtrack 1931’s Dracula live.

The newest addition to the annual free outdoor program, Festival Inside Out, brought the Australian Chamber Orchestra and Sydney Dance Company out of the theatre and into a relaxed parkland environment.

90,000 people registered for John Baldessari: Your Name In Lights, gathering outside the Australian Museum to see their names projected in bright lights. Others gathered on the University of Sydney Quadrangle for A Night At The Quad: Music and Movies, where bands combined with film; highlights included Kev Carmody and One Night The Moon; The Pigram Brothers and Alex Lloyd with Mad Bastards, and Decoder Ring with Somersault.

FESTIVAL FIRST NIGHT

Lah-Lah's Big Band, Circa, Eddie Perfect's Misanthropology, The Dynamites with Charles Walker, iOTA with Smoke & Mirrors, First Contact (projection piece), DJ NOMAD, Nukka Ya Ruby with Amos Roach, Dave Arden, Paul Kelly, Renee Geyer, Tiddas, Dan Sultan & Archie Roach; Emmylou Harris & Red Dirt Boys (Domain headline), Hanggai, Daara J Family, Arrested Development

THEATRE

The Giacomo Variations
John Malkovich

The Red Shoes
Based on the fairytale by Hans Christian Andersen
Kneehigh Theatre

My Bicycle Loves You
Legs On The Wall

A Life In Three Acts
Written and performed by Bette Bourne and Mark Ravenhill
Director: Mark Ravenhill

Bigger Than Jesus
Created by Rick Miller and Daniel Brooks

Snow On Mars
Kim Carpenter's Theatre Of Image

Minto: Live
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Lone Twin (UK), Gwendoline Robin (BEL), Hetain Patel (IND/UK), Nicole Barakat (AUS), Caitlin Newton Broad & Howard Matthews (UK/AUS), Blood & Thunder Press (AUS), Sweet Tonic Choir (AUS), Freddie Hill (AUS)

DANCE

Entity
Wayne McGregor / Random Dance

Trocadero Dance Palace at Sydney Town Hall

Festival Inside Out: Sydney Dance Company & Australian Chamber Orchestra
Music and dance under the stars

OPERA

Ghost Opera & A Chinese Home
Kronos Quartet and Wu Man

CABARET

Smoke & Mirrors
Directed by Craig Ilott
Created by Craig Ilott and iOTA

Eddie Perfect in Misanthropology
Director: Craig Ilott

ABOUT AN HOUR

Food Chain
Gavin Webber & Grayson Millwood (Animal Farm Collective)

Good Cop Bad Cop
Kassys

Driven to New Pastures
Rosie Dennis

2 Dimensional Life of Her
Fleur Elise Noble

My Girlfriend's Boyfriend
Mike Birbiglia

The Adventures Of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer
Perth Theatre Company, Weeping Spoon Productions

Invisible Atom
2b theatre company

East London West Sydney
Jonzi D, BrothaBlack, Sarah Sayeed, MC Trey, Maxwell Golden

Super Night Shot
Gob Squad

FILM

Dracula: The Music and Film
Philip Glass and Kronos Quartet
Conductor: Michael Riesman

Live Music: Archie Roach
Film: The Tracker

Live Music: Decoder Ring
Film: Somersault

Live Music: Kev Carmody
Film: One Night the Moon

Live Music: The Necks
Film: The Boys

Live Music: The Pigram Brothers and Alex Lloyd
Film: Mad Bastards

MUSIC

An Evening of Chamber Music with Philip Glass & Wendy Sutter

Beach House

Beck's Festival Bar: Aloe Blacc & The Grand Scheme, Benji B, Waajeed & Africa Hitech

Beck's Festival Bar: Arrested Development & The Last Kinection

Beck's Festival Bar: Beach House & Parades

Beck's Festival Bar: Cobblestone Jazz, Mathew Jonson & Murat Kilic (Reckless Republic)

Beck's Festival Bar: DJ Harvey & DJ Garth

Beck's Festival Bar: FBi Night: Gold Panda, Djanimals & Kyu

Beck's Festival Bar: FBi Night: Holy Fuck & My Disco

Beck's Festival Bar: Future Classic: Henrik Schwarz

Beck's Festival Bar: Mad Racket: Octave One (Live)

Beck's Festival Bar: The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker, I Like It Like That Orchestra & Russ Dewbury (Jazz Rooms)

Beck's Festival Bar: The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion & Super Wild Horses

Beck's Festival Bar: Wire, HEALTH, Popfrenzy DJs

Colm Mac Con Iomaire

Emmylou Harris and her Red Dirt Boys

Gotye

Hanggai

Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs

Kitty, Daisy & Lewis

Lah Lah's Musical Wonderland
Lah Lah's Big Band

Los Lobos

Mountain Man

Olof Arnalds

Orkestra del Sol

Owen Pallett

Paul Kelly

Royal Crown Revue

Sufjan Stevens

Summer Sounds in The Domain: Los Lobos

Symphony In The Domain - Midsummer Shakespeare
Sydney Symphony, Bell Shakespeare, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

The Unthanks

Tomasz Stanko Quartet

Villagers

Wu Man

EXHIBITIONS & INSTALLATIONS

John Baldessari: Your Name In Lights

Edge of Elsewhere
Campbelltown Arts Centre, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art
Artists: Brook Andrew, Arahmaiani, Richard Bell, Dacchi Dang, Newell Harry, FX Harsono, Shigeyuki Kihara, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Lisa Reihana, Khaled Sabsabi, Phaptawan Suwannakudt, Michel Tuffery and Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries.

Earth
Ho Tzu Nyen

Live: An Intimate Video Study Of The Art Of Performing
Curator: Jasmin Tarasin
Artists: Jarvis Cocker, Jim James (My Morning Jacket), Peaches, Feist, Róisín Murphy, Lisa Kekeula (The Bellrays), Jimmy Little, Ron Peno, Sarah Blasko, Dan Kelly, Kim Salmon, Laura Jean, Gareth Liddiard (The Drones), Warren Ellis, Clare Bowditch, Martha Wainwright, Juliette Lewis, Julian Hamilton (The Presets), Rufus Wainwright, Kram (Spiderbait)

Exposed: Photography & The Classical Nude

Power Plant at Darling Harbour
Mark Anderson, Anne Bean, Jony Easterby, Kirsten Reynolds, Ulf Pedersen

TALKS

Festival Keynote: Hope 2011 - stories that must be told
Host: Wendy Harmer
Speakers: Geoff Huegill, John Bell, Samah Hadid, Low Kee Hong, Larissa Behrendt
Performers: Emma Donovan, Colm Mac Con Iomaire and Lenka.

Festival World Café

John Malkovich in conversation with Jim Sharman

Microscope: Festival artists in conversation with Caroline Baum
John Baldesarri, Patrick Nolan, Rafael Bonachela, Mike Shepherd, Patrycja Kujawska, Grayson Milwood, Gavin Webber, Gob Squad

Paul Kelly in conversation with Richard Kingsmill

Philip Glass in conversation with Paul Grabowsky

AUSTRALIA DAY

Ferrython


Videos
X

Create an account

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Update Your Planner

{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}

Please Select Performances

(To download all performances, just click the "Download to Calendar" button without selecting anything)

{{form.response.message}}
{{form.tinder_selected_previous.title}} {{form.tinder_selected.title}} {{form.tinder_selected_next.title}}

{{form.tinder_selected.title}}

{{form.tinder_selected.venue}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}