Back to
Archives
1995
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Anthony Steel

In 1995, Anthony Steel was appointed Festival Director and was only the second person to lead the Festival of Sydney in 18 years.

The Capitol Theatre, closed since 1982, reopened in great style with the spectacular Compagnie Philippe Decouflé dance company from France. As one venue reopened, another celebrated its birthday as The Wharf turned 10. The anniversary celebrations included Stomp, Tap Dogs, Sydney Stories, ABC For Kids, Dream Hunters by Expressions Dance Company and Tresno – Chamber Made Opera.

In a new addition to the outdoor events program, the first annual Big Backyard Concert took place in The Domain with performances from great Australian artists like Midnight Oil, The Cruel Sea and Tumbleweed.

THEATRE

At The Black Pig's Dyke
A play by Vincent Woods
Directed by Maelíosa Stafford
Druid Theatre Company

Roll-a-Pea
by Tadeusz Slobodzianek and Piotr Tomaszuk
Directed by Piotr Tomaszuk
Wierszalin Theatre Company

Stomp
Sydney Theatre Company

Tap Dogs

Johnson and Friends
Sydney Theatre Company

ABC For Kids
Sydney Theatre Company

The Way I Was
by Nick Enright
Sydney Theatre Company

The Price of Prayer
by Louis Nowra
Sydney Theatre Company

In the Club
by Stephen Sewell
Sydney Theatre Company

Family Running For Mr Whippy
by Catherine Zimdahl
Sydney Theatre Company

The Ninth Wonder
by Justin Fleming and Stephen Edwards
Sydney Theatre Company

The Blessing
by Vanessa Bates
Sydney Theatre Company

Four Wongs Don't Make a Right
by Kai Tai Chan
Sydney Theatre Company

The Last Days of a Famous Mime
Kim Carpenter and Theatre of Image's adaptation of Peter Carey's The Last Days of a Famous Mime
Sydney Theatre Company

Dream Hunters
Expressions Dance Company

Bacchae: Burning by Water
Written and directed by Renato Cuocolo
IRAA

The Hour We Knew Nothing Of Each Other
A play without words by Peter Handke
Translation by Gitta Honneger
Directed by Michael Gow
Australian Theatre For Young People

DANCE

Petites Pièces montées
Compagnie Philippe Decouflé

Forever
Choreographer and director: Douglas Wright
Douglas Wright Dance Company

Zarzuela!
Created and directed by José Tamayo

CABARET

Mauro Gioia

CIRCUS

The Guangdong Acrobats Of China

Cloudswing
Scott Grayland

OPERA

Tresno
Chamber Made Opera

Esso Opera In The Park
The Australian Opera
Conductors: Richard Gill, Marco Guidarini, Vladimir Kamirski, David Stanhope

MUSIC

Chamber Music Cushion Concerts
Wolfram Christ and friends

Symphony Under The Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Violin: Donald Hazelwood

A Journey Through Russia
The Pokrovsky Ensemble

All Australian Concert featuring Yothu Yindi

AtmaSphere

Bacardi Festival Club
Kenny Lopez Sex Mambo, Monica Trapaga, John Paul Young, DIG, Pardon Me Boys, Mighty Reapers, Miss Dorothy and His Fools in Love, The Feeling Groovies, Margaret Ulrich, Mental As Anything

Bernie McGann Trio

Billy Cobham

Clarion Fracture Zone

Dave Tolley's THAT

DIG and friends

Festival On the Streets
Samul-nori, Sylvia Encheva, Yungchen Lhamo, Valanga Khoza, Amunda, The Australian Gamelan Orchestra, 7 Flavours, Bu-baca, Kavisha Mazzella, Leaping Loonies

John Scofield Quartet

Mike Nock Band

Sisters In Soul
Arramaieda, Lily Dior, Toni Nation

Stan Tracey Quartet

Stravinsky and Les Noces
The Pokrovsky Ensemble

The Big Backyard Concert

The Joys Of Women

Tiddas, Kev Carmody

EXHIBITIONS & INSTALLATIONS

Dante in Australia

Eyes on ASEAN

Hidden Treasures

Open City

The Art Kites Exhibition

The Legendary Lindsays: Larks and Larrikins
John Derum

The Legendary Lindsays: Satyrs in Sunlight
Arthur Dingam

The Legendary Lindsays: The Lindsays Film Festival

CELEBRATIONS

Art Kites Fly Out

Australia Day Fireworks Spectacular

Australia Day Official Ceremony

Australian National Maritime Museum

Citizenship Ceremony

Darling Harbour Australia Day Family Celebrations: The Country Comes To The City

Flags Afloat Aquatic Procession

NRMA Motorfest

Official Opening Of First Government House Place

Special Celebratory Events

Sydney Writers' Festival

SPORT

159th Philips Australia Day Regatta

Australia Day Kayak Sprint Series

Coca-Cola Amatil Ferrython

Oz Day 10K International Wheelchair Road Race

Royal Randwick Australia Day Races

Tall Ships Race

1995 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}