Back to
Archives
1994
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Stephen Hall

World premieres and Australian firsts abounded in 1994, including the play That Eye The Sky, directed by Richard Roxburgh. Shark Island Stories saw audiences catching a special ferry to Shark Island as part of the Griffin Theatre Company production. Lano & Woodley had their world premiere at Belvoir Street Theatre, and the West Australian Ballet came to Sydney for the first time.

The MCA presented Australia’s first major exhibition of Andy Warhol paintings. This was the first museum exhibition of Warhol’s portraits shown anywhere in the world since the artist’s death in 1987.

In the midst of all these firsts, this was also Stephen Hall’s final year at the helm of the Festival, after 17 years.

THEATRE

Needles & Opium
Robert Lepage

My Mathematics
Rose English
With Charlie (a circus horse)
Music by Ian Hill

Graham Greene's Travels With My Aunt
Adapted and directed by Giles Havergal
With Christopher Gee
Starring John Wells, William Gaunt and Richard Kane
First produced by The Citizens' Theatre Glasgow

Shark Island Stories
Adapted by Mary Morris from The Flying Emu And Other Australian Stories by Sally Morgan
Directed by Chris Canute and Michael Leslie
Griffin Theatre Company

Playland
Written and directed by Athol Fugard
Featuring John Kani and Sean Taylor
Mannie Manim Productions

That Eye, The Sky
Directed by Richard Roxburgh
Adapted by Justin Monjo and Richard Roxburgh from the novel by Tim Winton
Burning House

Lano & Woodley
Directed by Neill Gladwin

Later That Evening
Russell Garbutt
Marguerite Pepper Productions

Flesh & Blood
Theatre South

Short Circuits
Artists: May Brit Akerholt, Geoffrey Atherden, Melissa Bruce, Beatrix Christian, Geoff Cobham, Tyler Coppin, Campion Decent, Walter Grkovic, Sacha Horler, Elaine Hudson, David James, Jenny Kent, Geoff Morrell, Dan Potra, Sam Sejavka, Stephen Sewell, Beth Yahp
Australian National Playwrights' Centre

Icarus

Legs On The Wall

Street Theatre On The Gallery Steps
Maurice and Claude, erth, Zanimania, Laughteraerobics, Nothing Rhymes With Orange

The Zen Cowboys

Joyful & Triumphant
Robert Lord

DANCE

Under The Sky
Interface Performance Inc, Explosive Media

A Midsummer Night's Dream
West Australian Ballet

Body Language
Sho Takeouchi, Germaine Acogny, Rosario Cardenas, Diana Reyes, Arona N'Daiye

OPERA

Elijah
Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Sydney Philharmonia Choir
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Soloists: Robert Dawe (baritone), Marilyn Richardson (soprano), Irene Waugh (mezzo-soprano), David Hobson (tenor)

Giacomo Puccini's Madam Butterfly
The Australian Opera
Conductor: Myer Fredman

CIRCUS

Streetboat Circus

MUSIC

A Baroque Triple Bill
Thierry Schorr
Countertenor: Andrew Dalton
Harpsichordist: Catherine Perrin

All Mozart Concert
Program 1 – Conductor: Georg Titner
Program 2 – Conductor: Myer Freedman

American Cello
Cello: David Pereira
Piano: Lisa Moore

Beethoven Sonatas
Cello: Susan Blake
Piano: Geoffrey Lancaster

Brandenburg Orchestra of Australia
Director: Paul Dyer
Soloists: Kate Clark (baroque flute), Paul Dyer, Yoshiko Kojima, Catherine Perrin, Thierry Schorr

Camerata Australia
Soloists: Wolfram Christ, Bernhard Hartog, Graham Ashton, Kathryn Selby

Fortepiano and Classical Flute Duos and Solos
Fortepiano: Yoshiko Kojima
Classical flute: Kate Clark

Ross Edwards: Australian Composer 50th Birthday Celebration Concert
Piano: Ross Edwards, Michael Harvey
Voice: Hartley Newnham
Clarinet: Nigel Westlake
Percussion: Synergy

Sunday Live - Five Free Concerts
Hazelwood String Quartet

Sunday Live - Five Free Concerts
Piano: Lisa Moore
Cello: David Pereira

Sunday Live - Five Free Concerts
Trumpet: Paul Goodchild
Bassoon: Lorelei
Organ/Harpsichord: Warwick Dunham

Sunday Live - Five Free Concerts: Sounds Baroque
Soprano: Jennifer Bates – soprano
Viola da gamba: Jennifer Eriksson
Harpsichord: Ray Harvey

Symphony Under The Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Piano: Geoffrey Tozer

The Queensland Youth Orchestra
Conductor: John Curro

Akin

At The Riverside
Trio Toykeat, Sam McNally Band, Happy House, Smoothe

Australian Chamber Orchestra & Versija Latvian Choir

Australian Made
Glenn Shorrock, Brian Cadd, Mental As Anything, The Party Boys, Things Of Stone And Wood, Phil Emmanuel, Ernie Dingo

Bacardi Festival Club
Glenn Shorrock, Brian Cadd, Deborah Conway, James Blundell, Tim Finn, Marcia Hines

Big Full Moon

Christina Williams

Classics By The Harbour
The Gallery Players

Cool Down Pop

Dya Singh

Extra Long Weekends and ELW Meltdown Concerts
Wreckx'n Effect, EYC, Skunkhour, Caligula

Flamenco Nights
Al Viento

Hot Dance In The City
Margie Baker, Washington State Jazz Band, Peter O'Mara, Dale Barlow

Kids Cushion Concerts
Chichitote, Crisantemi, Folk From Oz, Sirrocco, The Umbrellas

Leonardo's Bride

Midsummer Jazz and Blues
Paul Grabowsky, Grace Knight, The Catholics, Charlie Musselwhite Blues Band, Margie Baker, Washington State Jazz Choir and Pacific Big Band

Pierrot Lunaire
Soprano: Marilyn Richardson

Scarlet Rose

Songs For Dov
Tenor: Gerald English

Sunday Live - Five Free Concerts
TubaMania Quartet

Utungun

Versija

ART

Andy Warhol Portraits

Arthur Boyd Retrospective

Dance Genius
Angela Lynkushka

Space Invaded
Kevin Griffiths

CELEBRATIONS

Australia Day Breakfasts

Australia Day Celebrates Family Fireworks

Australia Day Citizenship Ceremony

Australia Day Official Ceremony

Australian of the Year Ceremony

Carnivale on Australia Day

Chinatown Carnivale The Chinese Youth League

Family Day

Family Entertainment

Flags Afloat Aquatic Procession

March on Macquarie Street

NRMA Motorfest

Premier's Australia Day Reception

Special Australia Day Program

Streets Children's Carnival

Sydney Writers' Festival

SPORT

158th Australia Day Regatta

Coca-Cola Bottlers Ferrython

Lord Mayor's Cup

Qantas Oz Day 10K International Wheelchair Road Race

Tall Ships Race

World 18ft Championship (Heat #4)

1994 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}