1993
1993 saw an incredible change in Sydney’s entertainment landscape with the launch of the inaugural Summer Mega-Festival, when three very distinct cultural events ran concurrently - Sydney Festival, Carnivale and The Biennale of Sydney.

 

Festival Director: Stephen Hall

1993 saw an incredible change in Sydney’s entertainment landscape with the launch of the inaugural Summer Mega-Festival, when three very distinct cultural events ran concurrently - Sydney Festival, Carnivale and The Biennale of Sydney. The mission was to stage a broadly based festival of popular and unique events, designed to attract people of all ages, postcodes and ethnic backgrounds. The Biennale was included to incorporate visual arts into the Festival’s program. In six weeks of non-stop activity, the festivities included theatre, music, dance, circus and much more. Carnivale included a huge, free to the public celebration of Chinese New Year.

To mark the International Year Of The World’s Indigenous People, Sydney Festival presented the Aboriginal And Islander Dance Theatre in two new programs. Carnivale Live On Tour saw some of Australia’s finest Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal musicians including Tiddas, Kev Carmody, Neil Murray, Warumpi Band, Roger Knox and Euraba Band travel around the state.

THEATRE

The Street Of Crocodiles
Based on the stories by Bruno Schulz
Devised by the company from an adaptation by Simon McBurney with Mark Wheatley
Theatre de Complicite

Alexandra Kollontai: The Personal and Political Trials Of A Russian Revolutionary
Barbara Ewing

Furtive Nudist
Ken Campbell

in which case
Etcetera Theatre Company

My Bruvar Is So God
Written and directed by Carlton Lamb
Developed with Julia McDougall
NIDA Company

The Forty Lounge Café
Take Away Theatre

Searching For A Dream
ACLAA Performing Artists' Association

Varda Che Bruta… Poretta
Dina Panozzo

DANCE

See Ya Next Century
Choreographer and director: Chrissie Parrott
Writer and guest singer: Robyn Archer
Composer and guest musician: Cathie Travers
Chrissie Parrott Dance Company

Colours
Aboriginal Islander Dance Theatre
And Traditional Dance from the Tiwi People of Bathurst Island and Murray Island in the Torres Straits

OPERA

Esso Opera In The Park - Romeo And Juliet
The Australian Opera
The Australian Opera Chorus and Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra Conductor: Richard Gill

FILM

Oak Classic Outdoor Movies Ken G Hall films
Dad And Dave Come To Town, Gone To The Dogs, Lovers And Luggers, Dad Rudd M.P.

The Films of Raul Ruiz: A Surreal Journey

CIRCUS

Red Alert
The Flying Fruit Fly Circus

MUSIC

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Soloist: Daniel Mendelow (trumpet)

Austrian Composer: 80th Birthday Celebration
Dulcie Holland

Ballet Mecanique
Piano: Geoffrey Lancaster, Lisa Moore, Nigel Butterley, Larry Sitsky
Percussion: Michael Askill, Daryl Pratt, Graeme Leak, David Hewitt, Rebecca Lagos, Marcus Lutz
Conductor: Johannes Roose

Carmina Burana: Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Sydney Philharmonia Choir
Conductor: Antony Walker, Sydney Philharmonia Choir.
Conductor: Richard Gill
Soloists: Rosamund Illing (soprano), Gerald English (tenor), John Pringle (baritone)

Enchanted Dreams and Exotic Dancers
Flute: Geoffrey Collins
Harp: Alice Giles

Mostly Mozart Festival: Australian Chamber Orchestra

Mostly Mozart Festival: Busking Competition

Mostly Mozart Festival: Late Night Jazz
The Steve Taylor-Brown Band with Kathi Ogden

Mostly Mozart Festival: Lunchtime Concerts

Mostly Mozart Festival: Morning Coffee Concert
Sydney Mozart Ensemble
Director: Anthony Ferner

Mostly Mozart Festival: Organ Recital
Warwick Dunham

Mostly Mozart Festival: Sydney Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Tintner

Mostly Mozart Festival: Sydney Opera House Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Fremaux

Mostly Mozart Festival: The Australian Ensemble

Mostly Mozart Festival: The Conductor Speaks
Conductors: Georg Tintner, Louis Fremaux

Mostly Mozart Festival: Youth Concert
Pan Pacific Music Camps
Conductor: Ron Smart

Russian Cello Sonatas
Cello: David Pereira
Piano: Lisa Moore

Sunday Live Concerts
Piano: Erzsebet Marosszeky, Julie Adam, Daniel Herscovitch

Sunday Live Concerts
Soprano: Gillian Sullivan
Piano: Phillip Mayers

Sunday Live Concerts
Harpsichord: Janet Jennings, Anthony Jennings

Sunday Live Concerts
Piano: Kathryn Selby
Violin: Charmain Gadd
Cello: George Pedersen

Sunday Live Concerts: Sydney Mandolins
Mandolin: Adrian Hooper, Paul Hooper
Mandola: Joyce Botsma
Guitar: Barbara Hooper

Symphony Under The Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Piano: Victor Sangiorgio
Compere: Andrew Denton

The Brandenburg Orchestra: Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Director: Paul Dyer
Guest soloist: Ryo Terakodo (violin)
Speaker: Heather Mitchell

The Great Cello Concert
Cellists: David Pereira, Michael Goldschlager, Christian Wojtowicz, Catherine Hewgill, Georg Pederson, Susan Blake
Mezzo Soprano: Jeannie Marsh
Percussion: Michael Askill

Bacardi Festival Club
The Kenny Lopez Sex Mambo, Monica Trapaga, Bachelors From Prague, Ignatius Jones, John Paul Young, Renee Geyer, Gyan, The Warratahs

Carnivale Live on Tour
Tiddas, Kev Carmody, Neil Murray, Warumpi Band, Roger Knox & Euraba Band

Coca Cola Bottlers Dance Hall
Ignatius Jones' Pardon Me Boys, featuring special guest Monica Trapaga

Kids Cushion Concerts
Folk From Oz, Girls In Your Town (Mara Kiek, Jarnie Birmingham, Margaret Roadknight, Moya Simpson) Nakisa, Offbeat

Songs of the Americas
Jeannie Marsh

Australian Made
John Williamson, The Black Sorrows, Club Hoy, Graeme Connors, Colin Buchanan and The Fargone Beauties. Compere: Garry Who

Midsummer Jazz
The Backsliders, the Dale Barlow Quintet, the Bob Coassin Superband, Renee Geyer, Tommy Emmanuel. Compere: Monica Trapaga

Acappella Festival
The Persuasions, Sheila Chandra, Arramaieda, Café of the Gate of Salvation, Schmaltzarellas

ART

The Biennale of Sydney

Contemporary German Video Sessions

Acappella Festival: Film & Video Sessions

CELEBRATIONS

Australia Celebrates (Family Fireworks)

Australia Day Breakfast

Australia Day Citizenship Ceremony

Australia Day Official Ceremony

Australia Day Thanksgiving Service

Australian of the Year Ceremony

Carnivale Lantern Procession

Carnivale on Australia Day

Darling Harbour Australia Day Family Celebrations

Fly The Flag Afloat Aquatic Procession

Free Festival Outdoors: All Around The Rocks

Free Festival Outdoors: Circular Quay West
The Sharks Of Chrome, Stretch Mk 1, various artists

Free Festival Outdoors: Streets Carnival

Free Festival Outdoors: Weekend Family Entertainment in Pitt St Mall

National Maritime Museum Free Family Passes

The Rocks Ride

Carnivale on Australia Day In The Rocks
Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia, Bongo Fury, Compania Azziz, Fiefa 'the' Eiki, Mesana Salata, Papalote, Sankyoku-kai, Spanish School Of Dance, Tirami Su, Turkish Delights, Xochipilli Mexican Dancers

Chinatown Carnivale

Carnivale at Redfern Park

Sydney Writers' Festival

SPORT

157th Australia Day Regatta

Australia Day Grand Prix Final International Yachting Event

Australia Day Race Meeting

Coca-Cola Bottlers Ferrython

Kenwood Schooner Race

Lord Mayor's Cup

NRMA Motorfest

Qantas OzDay 10K International Wheelchair Road Race

Sydney Harbour National Parks Special Australia Day Walks

Water Ski Spectacular

WORKSHOPS

Acappella Festival: African chants, songs and rhythms
Melanie Shanahan, Arramaeida

Acappella Festival: A Taste of Harlem and Heaven
Tony Backhouse

Acappella Festival: From Doo-Wop to Do Right!
The Persuasions

Acappella Festival: Masterclass
Tony Backhouse

X

Create an account

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Update Your Planner

{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}

Please Select Performances

(To download all performances, just click the "Download to Calendar" button without selecting anything)

{{form.response.message}}
{{form.tinder_selected_previous.title}} {{form.tinder_selected.title}} {{form.tinder_selected_next.title}}

{{form.tinder_selected.title}}

{{form.tinder_selected.venue}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}