Back to
Archives
1984
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Stephen Hall

Perhaps the most memorable occurrence at the Festival of Sydney 1984 was the sinking of the ferry Karrabbee after the Australia Day Ferrython. Having completed the race in third place, with its hull dangerously low, it made it back to Circular Quay just in time. Moments after passengers had disembarked, the ferry sank into the Harbour. Recovery efforts lasted a whole week.

Away from the water, the Festival once more hosted the Festival of Playwrights in association with Ensemble Theatre, this time moving venues to the Sydney Opera House. They weren’t the only ones moving house, as the new Festival Club took form at Kinselas.

THEATRE

The Girl With The Odd-Coloured Eyes
The 1984 Festival of Playwrights
Ensemble Theatre

Fair And Tender Ladies
The 1984 Festival of Playwrights
Ensemble Theatre

An Act Of Settlement
The 1984 Festival of Playwrights
Ensemble Theatre

Snoopy - The Musical
The 1984 Festival of Playwrights
Ensemble Theatre

The Mystery Of Mulligan's Gold
The 1984 Festival of Playwrights
Ensemble Theatre

Female Parts
Evelyn Krape

I Can Give You A Good Time
By Gilly Fraser
Playbox Theatre

Twelfth Night
Directed by Neil Armfield
Lighthouse State Theatre Company of South Australia

Netherwood
By Patrick White
Directed by Jim Sharman
Lighthouse State Theatre Company of South Australia

84 Charing Cross Road
Marian Street Theatre

A Place For Us

Beyond The Walls
United Theatres/Australian-Turkish People's Playhouse

Colonial Experience
The Darlinghurst Players

Graeme King Lear
By Barry Dickens
Performed by Ray Baldwin

How The Other Half Loves
Genesian Theatre Company

Insignificance
Sydney Theatre Company

Radio 2 Fag Live On Stage
George Bogus, Gay Marvin, Non Event, The Mews.

Secrets
By Nigel Triffitt
Headspan Theatre

Servant Of Two Masters
Directed by John Bell
Translation by Nick Enright and Terence Clarke

The Buffoons
Red Weather

The Life And Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
The Sydney Theatre Company, The Australian Opera

The Mikado
The State-Wide High Schools Production

The Money Or The Box
New Theatre

Theatre Workshops
Theatre Of The Deaf

MUSIC

Lunch-Hour Recitals
Conservatorium of Music students

More Chopin by Roger Woodward
Roger Woodward

Mostly Mozart
Sydney String Quartet, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra

Mostly Mozart
Organist: Guy Bovet
St Phillip's Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dyer

Music Of The Spheres
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Female voices of the Sydney Philharmonia Choir

Music Under The Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Soloist: John Williams

Organfest Closing Concert
Organist: Guy Bovet
St Phillip's Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Dyer

Organfest: Lunch-Hour Organ Recital
Soloist: David Kinsella

Organfest: Lunch-Time Organ Recital
Guy Bovet

Organfest: Peep The Piper 1
Soloist: Guy Bovet

Organfest: Peep The Piper 2

Organfest: Wurlitzer Wonder
Organist: Alan Tranter
Singer: Jean Kelso Smith
David Kinsela

The Contemporary Virtuosi: Australian Wind Virtuosi
Australian Wind Virtuosi

The Contemporary Virtuosi: Dennis Hennig

The Contemporary Virtuosi: Flederman

The Witches Sabbath
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Guest soloist: Sonya Hanke

Twilight Piano Recital
Core McVicar, Scott Davie, Val Tomac

Young Composers' Concert

Australia Day Concert

Jazz 84 - The Benny Goodman Era
Don Burrows, John Sangster, George Golla, Len Barnard, Ed Gaston, Terry Wilkinson

Jazz 84 - The Great Trombonists
John Costelloe, James Morrison, Greg Foster & Julian Lee, Paul McNamara, Craig Scott, Len Barnard, Alan Turnbull

Jazz 84 - The Piano Innovators
Graeme Bell Trio, Roger Frampton Trio, Indra Lesmana Trio

Jazz 84 - The Super Saxes
Errol Buddle, Col Loughnan, Tom Baker & Julian Lee, Paul McNamara, Alan Turnbull, Len Barnard, Craig Scott

Jazz 84 - The Guitarists Summit
George Golla, Jim Kelly, Johnny Nicol & Col Nolan, Paul McNamara, Len Barnard, Alan Turnbull, Craig Scott

Jazz 84 - The Trumpet Giants
Bob Barnard, Keith Stirling, James Morrison, Paul McNamara, Chris Taperell, Len Barnard, Craig Scott, Alan Turnbull.

Music Antiquia Sydney
The Baroque Ensemble
Directed by David Kinsela (harpsichord)

Music On The Move

Steeleye Span

DANCE

Limbs
Artistic Director: Mary-Jane O'Reilly

Human Veins
Artistic Director: Don Asker

Dance Exchange
Artistic Director: Russell Dumas

Dance Works
Artistic Director: Nanette Hassall

Dance Workshops at the Footbridge

INSTALLATIONS & EXHIBITIONS

Amateur Photos

Archibald, Wynne & Sulman

Art Express

Artists For Peace

Australian Plants

Bendigo

Celebrity Choice – Kenneth Myer

Creative Modern Embroidery

Fire Brigade Centenary

Grow Art exhibition

In And Around Sydney 1984

Model Railways

Pastures and Pastimes

Paul Janiszewski & Robert Edden

Photo Fest

Portrait Of A City

Portrait Photography

Pottery

Sir Sidney Nolan

Society of Arts & Crafts

Stamp Fair

Sydney Harbour

Sydney Theatre Company

Tabernacle

Tasmanian Craft

Town Hall Treasures

Vienna - 1858-1938

CABARET

Mark Murphy

Pot Luck

CELEBRATIONS

Australia Day

Australia Day In The Rocks

Festival Parade

Highland Gathering

The Combined Scottish Societies of NSW

Japan Week

Martin Place Lunchtime Concerts

New Year's Eve

Oratory Competition Rostrum Clubs of NSW

Wine And Dine at Park Picnic

FILM

Wagner

OPERA

A Toast To Vienna
The Festival of Sydney Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David King
The Australian Opera: Robert Gard and Jennifer McGregor

Adriana Lecouvreur
The Australian Opera
Dame Joan Sutherland
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

Opera In The Park - Lucia Di Lammermoor
Dame Joan Sutherland
Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

Otello
The Australian Opera
Joan Carden, Alberto Remedios, Robert Allman
Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario

Rigoletto
The Australian Opera
Conductor: Peter Seymour

The Magic Flute
The Australian Opera
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

SPORT

18-Footer Festival Cup

Anniversary Regatta

Benson & Hedges Cricket

Benson & Hedges Festival Showjumping Championships

Boardsailing Marathon

Budgericar Show

Hood 23 Sailing Display

River Yacht Club

Schooner Race

Sun Surf Carnival

Sydney Harbour Ferrython

1984 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}