Back to
Archives
1983
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Stephen Hall

The Festival of Sydney had come a long way since its beginnings six festivals ago. Being celebrated by 2.5 million Sydneysiders, the Festival entertained during a time of social and economic uncertainty in Australia.

International guests such as the Actors Theatre of Louisville, Kentucky, the State Theatre of L’Aquila from Italy and the People Show from London all delighted fans.

Christopher Hogwood and Roger Woodward returned to the stage, and the Festival continued to collaborate with Australian Opera for a free outdoor opera performance with Dame Joan Sutherland as the star.

CLASSICAL MUSIC

A Toast To Vienna
The Festival of Sydney Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David King
Singers: Beverly Bergen, Robert Gard

Australia Day Family Concert
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dobbs Franks

Christopher Hogwood In Concert & Conversation: An Evening with Dr. Haydn
Christopher Hogwood, the Festival of Sydney Quartet
Soprano: Judith Saliba

Christopher Hogwood In Concert & Conversation: Bach And Family
Christopher Hogwood, the Festival of Sydney Quartet
Soprano: Judith Saliba

Mostly Mozart
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra, St Philip's Chamber Orchestra, Sydney String Quartet

Richard Wagner Centenary Concert
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Soloist: Bruce Martin

St Stephen's Lunchtime Recitals
Final year students and prize-winners from Conservatorium Of Music

Sydney Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Painter
Soloist: Kirsten Williams

The Art Of Frederic Chopin
Roger Woodward

DANCE

New Steps - A Choreographic Showcase

The Selfish Giant
Sydney Dance Company

The Sun King Company

MUSIC

4 Decades Of Rock 'N Roll
Mick & The Mighty Guys, The Ratbags Of Rhythm

BHP In Martin Place
Paradiddle, Speewah, The Prockly Pair, Sirocco, Roger Janes Band, Nick Boston's Colonial Jazz Band, Paul Furniss' San Francisco Jazz Band, Triangle Jazz Band, Olympia Jazz Band, The Energy Connection, Southern Hemisphere Big Band, Northside, Tom Baker's Swing Street Orchestra, McGuinness Big Band, Cotton Club Orchestra

Grand Woolshed Dance
String Fiddle Tradition, Paradiddle Music

Jazz At The Conservatorium: Australian Summit
Australian Summit with John Sangster, Bob Barnard, Graeme Lyall, Janice Slater, Bob Sedergreen, James Morrisson, Len Barnard and many more

Jazz At The Conservatorium: Eberhard Weber
Eberhard Weber with the Judy Bailey/Col Loughnan Trio, The Murphy/McKenna Guitar Duo

Jazz At The Conservatorium: Mark Murphy
Mark Murphy, Ed Gaston/Col Nolan Trio, The Erroll Buddle Band

Jazz At The Conservatorium: Mark Murphy
Mark Murphy, Ed Gaston/Col Nolan Trio, Vince Genova Quintet featuring Indra Lesmana

Jazz At The Conservatorium: The Don Burrows Quartet
The Don Burrows Quintet, David Baker with the Tony Ansell Trio

Jazz At The Conservatorium: The Mel Lewis Orchestra
The Mel Lewis Orchestra, Julian Lee Trio featuring Kerrie Biddell

Jazz At The Conservatorium: The Mel Lewis Orchestra
The Mel Lewis Orchestra, Ray Alldridge Trio featuring Jan Adele

Jazz At The Conservatorium: The Mel Lewis Orchestra
The Mel Lewis Orchestra, The Brian Brown Quartet

Music On The Move
Programs researched and devised by Michael Dyer and the St Phillips Music Foundation with leading Sydney musicians.

Pentangle

Symphony In The Park
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Soloists: Peter Rostal, Paul Schaefer (piano)

Triple M Concert In The Park

Wild Colonial Weekend
Raglan Road, Sirocco, Ian Paulin, Brent Parlane, Eric Bogle, Redgum, Margret Roadknight and friends, Phyl Lobl, Judy Small, the Bushwackers, Speewah.

A Recital
Dame Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti
Accompanist: Richard Bonynge

Opera In The Park - Die Fledermaus
The Australian Opera
Dame Joan Sutherland, Jennifer McGregor, Ron Stevens, Heather Begg, Graeme Ewer, Paul Ferris, John Pringle, Gregory Yurisich, The Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

THEATRE

1982 Rearview
Outlandyshe Puppet Theatre

Are You Lonesome Tonight?

Beyond Mozambique

Colonial Capers

First Class Women
New Theatre

Four Lady Bowlers In A Golden Holden
Sydney Theatre Company

Harvey
Genesian Theatre Company

Impact!
Energy Connection

Intimate Encounters
Fringe Benefits Theatre Company

Kiss
International Theatre Research Group

Little Red Riding Hood
Lamington Productions, ACIS artists

Lone Star
By James McLure
Actors Theatre Of Louisville

Eye Of The Beholder
By Kent Broadhurst
Actors Theatre Of Louisville

Mrs Pretty And The Premier
Darlinghurst Players

My Sister In This House
By Wendy Kesselman  
Actors Theatre Of Louisville

Phoebe Moonglow And The Singing Astronaut
The Griffin Theatre Company

Rosaleen: Wicked Witch Of The Cross
Hullabaloo Theatre Company

Safety In Numbers
Q Theatre Company

Shipmates

Street Level
The Griffin Theatre Company

Such Barbaric Rituals
Fools Gallery Theatre Company

Talking With
By Jane Martin
Actors Theatre Of Louisville

The Black Prince
Marian Street Theatre Drama School

The Bodyworks

The Fields Of Heaven
By Dorothy Hewett
Directed by Rodney Fisher
Sydney Theatre Company

The Finishing School
Hullabaloo Theatre Company

The First Night Of Pygmalion
Richard Huggett, Leila Blake

The Passion Of Christ
State Theatre of l'Aquila (Teatro Stabile Dell'Aquila)

The Pirates of Penzance
Students from 100 different high schools

There's A Ghost On Clark Island
Written by Tony Taylor
Directed by Chris Johnson
Designed by Richard Roberts
Nimrod Theatre Company

Tightrope Theatre Company

To The Top Of A Mountain

Tokyo Rose

Variations: Chamber Music For Nine Players and Six Instruments
Nimrod Theatre Company

CABARET

People Show Cabaret

FILM

Newsreel Nostalgia

ART

A Century Of Toys

A Sense Of Pride And Patriotism

Aboriginal Bark Paintings, Carvings and Fabrics

An Exhibition For Peace
Lloyd Rees

Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Exhibitions 1982

Art Express

Artists Expressions

Camera Contrasts

Cats and Birds of Sydney

David Boyd - Retrospective David Boyd

Decorative Screens

Edmund Blacket (1817-83) Architect

Exhibition of Pottery by Richard Brook

Good Housekeeping

Grow's Annual Art Exhibition

Handcraft of The Solomon Islands

Handcrafted Silver

Hazards Of The Sea

Hokusai

Joan Sutherland's Choice

Les Naifs Haitiennes

Lilium Show

Natural Structures

Niugini and New Zealand

NSW Fire Museum

Pottery For Today

Power House Fun And Games

R.A.A.F. Public Relations Exhibition

Stetl People

Sydney Country And Town

Sydney Summer Exhibition

The Arts In Australia - Her Story

The Christmas Tree Show

The Glory Of Colour

The Great Galah Show

The Mint

The Nutcracker

The Opera House 10 Years On

Under Capricorn

Women Artists of Indonesia, Australia and Papau New Guinea

CELEBRATIONS

Festival Celebration At The MLC Centre

Australia Day

New Year's Eve

Operation Pigeonhouse

The Festival Parade

Wine & Diners Club Picnic

The Good Life: Life Be In It Expo

SPORT

Benson & Hedges World Series Cricket

Boardsailing Marathon

Festival Australia Day Cup

Festival Eighteen Foot Skiff Race

King and Queen Of Sport

Parramatta River Yacht Club

R.A.N. Sailing Association

The Benson & Hedges Festival Showjumping Championships

The BOC Challenge

The Sydney Harbour Ferrython

1983 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}