Back to
Archives
1982
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Stephen Hall

The Festival of Sydney experienced a series of firsts in 1982 that would go on to become frequent occurrences in programs for years to come, the most beloved being Opera In The Domain. The Australian Opera and the Festival joined forces to present a free performance of Verdi’s La Traviata in The Domain. This was the first time Dame Joan Sutherland had sung in a free outdoor performance – but certainly not the last.

The Festival hosted the first ever Xerox Sydney-Rio Yacht Race, a new boating event that joined the Ferrython and Australia Day Regatta in the ever-growing sports program.

The Zagreb Theatre Company’s The Liberation of Skopje was the first foreign language production staged at the Festival, opening the floodgates for the hundreds of wonderful surtitled works that would grace Festival stages from then until now.

Meanwhile the Festival improved its already popular elements, with the Festival Village redesigned to house many new attractions including a comprehensive theatre program. The Festival also sponsored the production of four new Australian plays by the Ensemble Theatre, for the third year running.

CLASSICAL MUSIC

An Evening In Vienna

Composers' Cushion Concerts
Chaired by James Murdoch
Performers: Graham Hair, Martin Wesley-Smith, Flederman

Duo Geminiani Play Baroque

Hadyn Bicentennial Concert
The Festival of Sydney Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Ritchie
Sydney String Quartet
Mezzo Soprano: Patricia Price
Soloist: Stanley Ritchie

Isador Goodman - Golden Jubilee Concert

Mostly Mozart
Australian Chamber Orchestra, The Sydney String Quartet, The Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra, The Sydney Virtuoso Ensemble

New England Ensemble

Pierrot Lunaire
The Seymour Group

Roger Woodward Plays Beethoven
Roger Woodward, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Piano Quintet

DANCE

The End Of A Dream
Human Veins Dance Company

MUSIC

A Battle Of The Buskers

A Day In the Urban Bush
The Bushwhackers, Redgum

An Afternoon Of Good-Time Jazz
Noel Crow's Jazz band and Nat Oliver's Sheik Music

Around The World In Dance And Song

From New Orleans To Dixieland
Mick Boston Colonial Jazz Band, Geoff Ball Olympia Jazz Band, Abbey Jazz Band, New Paramount Jazz Band, Paul Furniss and his San Francisco Jazz Band

Young Classics
Jane Rutter with members of the Melic String Quartet; Goossens String Quartet

Country In The City
Reg Lindsay, McCormack Bros. and Buckskin; Grand Junction Band, Tommy Miller and The Outlaws, Jan Kelly

Gerald Garcia

Lachlan Tigers

Mike and Michelle Jackson

Music Machine
Brent Hardwick, Sam lemann

Pippi Storms Kids Cabaret

Robyn Archer

Town Hall Bush Dances
String Fiddle Tradition, Flying Pieman/The Bushwackers

OPERA

Opera In The Park - La Traviata
The Australian Opera, Dame Joan Sutherland, Anson Austin, John Shaw. Elizabethan Sydney Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

Rita Hunter In Recital

THEATRE

A Week Of Dreams
The Black Theatre Of Prague

Beecham
Melbourne Theatre Company

Celebrity Poetry Hoedown With Noel Ferrier

Cheap Thrills
The Griffin Theatre Company

Chicago
Sydney Theatre Company

Conundra
Ensemble Theatre

Deep Space Bungle
Outlandyshe Puppet Theatre

Desert Flambe
Women and Theatre Project

Dylan Thomas: Nogood Boyo
Ray Henwood

Flying Blind
New Theatre

H.M.S Pinafore

Hormones
Gay Theatre Company

I've Come About The Suicide
Ensemble Theatre

Indian Summer
Ensemble Theatre

Ned Kelly
The Darlinghurst Players

Sesame Street Live

Tales From Vienna Woods
Nimrod Theatre Company

The Children Of The Wolf
Glebe Theatre Project

The Cocky Of Bungaree
Nimrod Theatre Company

The Fall Of The House Of Usher + Tell Tale Heart
London Theatre Group

The Importance Of Being Earnest
Genesian Theatre Company

The Philanthropist
The Rocks Players

The Right Man
Ensemble Theatre

The Tempest
The Moonlight Theatre Company

Wacky and the Fuddlejig
Australian Theatre For Young People

Welcome The Bright World

Writer's Cramp
Gay Theatre Company

You Can't Take It With You
Sydney Theatre Company

INSTALLATIONS & EXHIBITIONS

A Fine Field For Botanizing
William Dampier

Andrew Halford Exhibition

Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Exhibition

Art Express

Arte Sacra - Religious Artifacts Of Brazil

Australian Aboriginal Art From Arnhem Land

Australian Paintings

Beside The Sea

Celebrity's Choice
Patrick White

Ceramics Are Part Of Your Life

Ceramics by Stewart and Kayoko Holland

Cinzano Australian Poster Award

Costumes From The Carnivale De Rio

Family Photographic Festival

Festival Decorations

Fire Vehicles And Equipment

Grow 3rd Annual Art Exhibition

Historical Exhibition

Julian Ashton Retrospective

Leather 82

Lilium Flower Show

Men And Maps In Australia

Nautical Artifacts And Historic Ships

On Our Selection

Paintings by Bob Hill

Paintings by Gabrielle Grammeno

Paintings by Greg Warburton

Paintings by Michael Macrae

Paintings by Peter Singer

Papunya Paintings

Photography by Roderick Hulsbergen

Space Light: Holography And Laser Spectacular

Sydney Expression - Oil Paintings Of Old Sydney

Sydney Harbour Bridge - 50th Anniversary

Sydney Summer - Australian Artists

The 1982 Holiday And Travel Show

The Australian Experience Origins

Aboriginal Australia

Photography In The Park

CELEBRATIONS

Australia Day

New Year’s Eve

The Festival Mardi Gras at Pier One

All About Trees

Arts In Education

Beating The Retreat

BP Party in Martin Place

Caltex Cityscape

Festival Parade

Food From All Nations

Full On For 82

Scouts In Action

Street Theatre In The Park

The Natural Environment Centre

The Wine & Diners' Club Picnic

Woolies Fun Land

FILM

Legends On The Screen

Sydney In The Dark - Contemporary Australian Cinema

Wizards Of The Water

MAGIC

Magic Nouveau
Patrick Simpson

Michael Freeland

SPORT

Abbotsford 12' Flying Squadron

AJC Race Meetings

Ampol Master Of Champions Bowls

Balmain District 12' Flying Squadron Festival Handicap

Benson & Hedges World Series Cricket

Daily Mirror/Pub Squash Sailboard Marathon

Drummoyne Junior Sailing Club

Drummoyne Sailing Club TS16 Marathon

Greenwich Flying Squadron

Historic Racing Register Annual Bike and Car Race Meeting

Keep Fit with Family Circle Jazzercise

Middle Harbour Yacht Club

National Manly Junior Sailing Championship

NSW Trotting Club's Summer Carnival

Parramatta River Yacht Club

R.A.N. Sailing Association

Royal Anniversary Regatta

Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

Sydney Turf Club Race meetings

Tenpin Bowling Tournament

The Benson & Hedges Festival Showjumping Championships

The Cue Cola/Daily Mirror Regatta

The Sydney Harbour Ferrython

Volleyball Championships

World Championship J24 Regatta

Xerox Sydney-Rio Yacht Race

WORKSHOPS

Bondi Community Centre - Children's Holiday Activities

Clown Workshops

Craft In the Park

Mardi Gras Mask And Image Workshops

Pitt Street Uniting Church Programme

Sydney School of Creative And Performing Arts

1982 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}