Back to
Archives
2015
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Lieven Bertels

2015 heralded the return of Sydney Festival favourites along with brand new productions. New Australian work featured strongly with the world premiere of Masquerade by Kate Mulvany, Kate Champion’s provocative final work with Force Majeure, Nothing to Lose, and composer David Chisolm and his collaborators with The Experiment. Indigenous choreographer Vicki Van Hout premiered Long Grass, whilst in Western Sydney, three new works explored original use of space: Disco Dome, BANKSTOWN:LIVE and PUNCTURE.

James Thierrée was back in Australia with his national exclusive Tabac Rouge (pictured above), and from the creators of The Manganiyar Seduction came The Kitchen, playing at the Festival in an Australian exclusive.

The popular public installations included Higher Ground, Maser’s colourful art installation, and Waterfall Swing, the large scale summertime playset in Darling Harbour. The Festival Village in Hyde Park again proved most popular with thrilling circus and cabaret shows, free activities and contemporary music performances.

The Festival presented another robust program in Parramatta, with the Parramatta Opening Party headlined by Paul Kelly in his new collaborative project The Merri Soul Sessions. Sydney Festival Parramatta was bigger than ever, with not one but two extra performances of the Festival hit Far From Folsom programmed at Parramatta Gaol.

THEATRE

Tabac Rouge
Compagnie du Hanneton
Directed, choreographed and performed by James Thierrée

Masquerade
By Kate Mulvany
Based on the book by Kit Williams
Directed by Sam Strong and Lee Lewis
Griffin Theatre Company & STCSA

The Kitchen
Roysten Abel

BANKSTOWN: LIVE
Urban Theatre Projects

On the Harmful Effects of Tobacco
Chekhov, Bach, Berio and Tchaikovsky
Directed by Denis Podalydès
Concept by Floriane Bonanni
Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord

UKCHUK-GA: Pansori Mother Courage
Directed by In Woo Nam
Written, composed and performed by Jaram Lee
Pansori Project ZA

Endings
Tamara Saulwick and Insite Arts

DANCE

Kiss & Cry
Michéle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael in collective creation with Grégory Grosjean, Thomas Gunzig, Julien Lambert, Sylvie Olivé and Nicolas Olivier
Charleroi Danses

Nothing to Lose
Directed by Kate Champion
Force Majeure

Dancing for the Gods
Chitrasena Dance Company
Choreography by Heshma Wignaraja

PUNCTURE
Directed by Patrick Nolan
Choreographed by Kathryn Puie
Composed by Stefan Gregory
Musical direction by Elizabeth Scott
Legs on the Wall, Form Dance Projects, Vox-Sydney Philharmonica Choirs

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Bach and the Italian Style
Trio Arcomelo

JS Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I & II Marathon)
Alain Franco

Latvian Radio Choir
Conducted by Sigvards Kļava

Variations on Béla Bartók - 44 Duets
Iva Bittová and Hana Kotková

Darkness and Light
Bernard Foccroulle and Lynette Wallworth

The Artist (live in concert)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Van Tiel
Composer, pianist: Ludovic Bource

CABARET

Between the Cracks
Yana Alana
Written by Sarah Ward
Music by Sarah Ward and Louise Goh
Directed by Anni Davey
Designed by Adrienne Chisolm

The Wau Wau Sisters Are Naked As The Day They Were Born Again!

CIRCUS

Timber!
Cirque Alfonse

LIMBO
Strut & Fret

A Simple Space
Gravity & Other Myths

ABOUT AN HOUR

Long Grass
Vicki Van Hout

Adrienne Truscott's Asking For It

The Long Pigs
We3

Falling Through Clouds
The Last Great Hunt

Have I No Mouth
Brokentalkers

I Guess If The Stage Exploded
Sylvia Rimat

Wot? No Fish!!
Bread & Circuses

Dick and Christa Hughes

The Sound of Burning Water
Claire Edwardes

Australian Theatre Forum: Making It
Theatre Network Victoria

The Listies Make You LOL!
The Listies

MUSIC

ATOMIC BOMB! The Music of William Onyeabor
Gotye, Sinkane, Money Mark, Luke Jenner, Pat Mahoney, Pharoah Sanders, The Mahotella Queens

Far From Folsom
Tex Perkins & The Tennessee Four with Rachael Tidd

Seu Jorge

#1 Dads

Alela Diane, Olivia Chaney & Jessica Pratt

Anna von Hausswolff (supported by Aldous Harding)

Beat the Drum - celebrating 40 years of triple j
Hilltop Hoods, The Presets, The Cat Empire, You Am I, Vance Joy, Ball Park Music, The Preatures, Tkay Maidza, Nina Las Vegas, KLP (DJ Set), Special guests Adalita, Courtney Barnett, Remi

Ben Frost & Tim Hecker

Blank Realm

Body/Head

Camille O'Sullivan - Changeling

Christine Salem

Client Liaison

Cornelius Presents salyu x salyu

Creation
Archie Roach

Dan Deacon

Debashish Bhattacharya

Ed Kuepper & SCO String Quartet

Fez Hamadcha

Firekites

Frikstailers

How To Dress Well

Iva Bittova (solo)

Jessica Pratt

Karol Conka

Kid Congo and The Pink Monkey Birds

Kirin J Callinan

Lace Curtain

Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa

Leon Vynehall

Maria Schneider, Jef Neve & the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra

Myele Manzanza

Nightmares on Wax

Olivia Chaney

Omar Souleyman

Oneman

Opera in The Domain
Opera Australia

Perry Keyes

Roger Knox

Ross McHenry Future Ensemble

Rufino and The Coconuts

Senyawa

So Frenchy, So Chic
La Femme, Francois & The Atlas Mountains, Emilie Simon, The Dø

Summer Sounds Afterparty
DJ Beco Dranoff

Symphony in The Domain
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Performer: William Barton
Readings: Anita Heiss

The Clean

Tiny Ruins

Wye Oak

Xylouris White

ZA!

Zammuto

Blak Cabaret
Malthouse Theatre

The Experiment
Mark Ravenhill and David Chisholm
Created in collaboration with Jude Anderson, Emmanuel Bernardoux, Mauricio Carrasco, Fernando Garnero and Matthew Gingold

POP 2015
Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions featuring Dan Sultan, Clairy Browne, Kira Puru, and Vika & Linda Bull; Radical Son, Christine Salem, DJ Small Change, Uptown Brown, Waratah Drumcorps, Stiff Gins, Soul of Sydney, and Fire Garden

FAMILY

Dear Hope Street
Maybe (_) Together

Fright or Flight
3 is a crowd

Jazzamatazz!
Ali McGregor

The Luck Child
David Collins

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
Created by Jonathan Worsley
Directed by Naomi Edwards
Puppets created by Puppet Kitchen
Set design by James Browne
JWR Productions & Michael Sieders

EXHIBITIONS & INSTALLATIONS

Bill Culbert Exhibition

Sydney Buddha: Zhang Huan
Carriageworks in association with Sydney Festival

Higher Ground
Maser

Waterfall Swing
Dash 7 Design

Spongebob Squaretimes
Created by Greg Barrett
Music composed by Simeon ten Holt

Inside There Falls
Mira Calix
Choreography by Rafael Bonachela, Sydney Dance Company

Disco Dome
Information and Cultural Exchange

AUSTRALIA DAY

Ferrython


Videos



2015 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}