Back to
Archives
1991
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Stephen Hall

In 1991, the Festival of Sydney broadened its focus to include the Western Sydney, with events taking place in performing arts centres in Parramatta, Penrith and Baulkham Hills, bringing curated entertainment to Western Sydney.

For the first time in Australia, computer controlled lasers beamed the State Transit Laser Art Project onto buildings overlooking Darling Harbour. Artists and cartoonists could manipulate the lasers by drawing ‘live’ every evening during the Festival. This was the first of many light projection projects to come.

It was a great year for Australian art and entertainment with the Sydney premiere of Jimmy Chi’s Bran Nu Dae, starring Ernie Dingo, John Moore, Robert Faggetter, Lynda Nutter, Alan Charlton, Michael Leslie, Rohanna Angus and Stephen Albert. While Barry Humphries performed The Life And Death Of Sandy Stone.

The Sydney Writers’ Festival had its first year under the Festival of Sydney umbrella, growing from its humble Writers’ Week beginnings.

THEATRE

Jimmy Chi's Bran Nue Dae
With music by Kuckles
Performing Lines

A Midsummer Night's Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Glenn Elston

No One Writes To The Colonel
An adaptation of the short story by Gabriel García Márquez
Directed by Carlos Giménz
Rajatabla Company

Philippe Genty

Hedda Gabler
By Henrik Ibsen
Downstage Theatre

Femme Fatale and Punch And Judy: The Real Story
Snarling Beasties Theatre Company
Featuring Debbie Isitt and Mark Kilmurry

The Wooden Child
By Ken Harper
Handspan Theatre

Dylan Thomas: Return Journey
A one man show - based on the works of Dylan Thomas
Directed by Anthony Hopkins
Performed by Bob Kingdom

Pundulumura
Joe Dolce, Gnarnavarrahe Inmurry Waitairie

A Lone Woman/Alone Women
Written by Maree Walk
Directed by Kerry Dwyer
Performed by Janet Walk

The Life And Death Of Sandy Stone
Performed by Barry Humphries

Go Cat Go
Kinselas Productions

The Emperor's New Clothes

The Frog Prince

DANCE

Cumbre Flamenca
Cumbre Flamenca Company

MUSIC

Australia Ensemble

Australian Youth Orchestra

Jane Rutter in Concert

String Soloists of the Australian Youth Orchestra with Wolfram Christ, Principal Viola Player of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Sydney Philharmonia Choir & Nepean Choral Society
Conductor: Lyn Williams

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Diego Masson
Soloists: Jennifer Bates, Jennifer McGregor, Kerry Elizabeth Brown, Elizabeth Campbell, Kirsty Harms, Suzanne Johnston, Gerald English, Michael Leighton Jones, Grant Dickson
Choir: Members of the Sydney Chamber Choir and The Contemporary Singers
Chorus Master: Anthony Walker

The Australian Youth Orchestra

The Brandenburg Orchestra
Artistic Director: Paul Dyer
Concertmaster: Paul Wright

Twilight Chamber Music: Amadeus Wind Players
Artistic Director: Robert Johnson.

Twilight Chamber Music: Australia Ensemble

Twilight Chamber Music: Boccherini Quartet

Twilight Chamber Music: La Romanesca

Twilight Chamber Music: The Chamber Soloists Present An All Mozart Program
Conductor: Robert Johnson
Leader: Donald Hazelwood AO OBE
Soloists: Stephen Bennett (bass), Max McBride (double bass)

Twilight Chamber Music: Wolfram Christ, from the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra with soloist of the Australian Youth Orchestra

Valery Kuleshov

Youth Piano Festival of Penrith

Australia Day Concert
Guest star: Dame Edna Everage
Conductor: John Hopkins OBE
The Australian Youth Orchestra

Coca-Cola Bottlers Dance Hall
Ignatius Jones and the Dance Hall Orchestra

Bacardi Festival Club
The Fabulous Singlettes, Raging Waters, Kenny Lopez Sex Mambo, Margaret Ulrich, Ignatius Jones and his Sydney City Allstars, Tommy Emmanuel, Monica and The Moochers, Georgie Fame, The Aussie Blue Flames

Breaking Ground: A New Dimension In Australian Country Music
James Blundell, Anne Kirkpatrick, The Danglin' Bros, The Fargone Beauties, The Hapenning Thang, The Kanes, Keith Urban

Country Music Concert
James Blundell, Ann Kirkpatrick

Daytime Outdoor Music In The Streets

Friday Jazz: Tommy Emmanuel and His Band

Jazz - Don Burrows and His Band in Concert

Kathryn Selby Virtuoso Pianist and Friends performing Mozart classics

Kids Kushion Concerts

Lambada Dance Night

Midsummer Jazz
Crossfire, Grace Knight and Her Big Band, The Tommy Emmanuel Band, The Vince Jones Band, James Morrison and The Morrison Big Brothers Band

Morning Melodies
Jeanne Little and the Yellow Rolls Royce Band, Irish Drovers

Old Time Dance Night and Band

Penrith Festival Band

Songs and Stories of Australia
Warren Fahey and the Larrikins with Maggie Blinco and Danny Spooner

Twilight Concerts
The Café of the Gate of Salvation, Kenny Lopez Sez Mambo, The Castanet Club, The Fabulous Singlettes

Symphony Under The Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dobbs Franks
Compered by Andrew Denton

OPERA

ESSO Opera In The Park - The Magic Flute
The Australian Opera, The Australian Opera And Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

Stars of the Australian Opera
Amanda Thane, Ken Collins, John Pringle
Accompanied by Sharolyn Kimmorley

ART

A Portfolio of Australian Women Artists - 1990 Collection

Australia ‘Through Hungarian Eyes’
Robert Harling

The State Transit Laser Art Project
Laservision Australia

FILM

BHP Steel Outdoor Movie Season

CIRCUS

Circus Training Sessions
Nikki Ashton (Ashton's Circus/Legs On The Wall)

CELEBRATIONS

Australia Day Breakfast

Australia Day Damper Tea and Iced Lemonade

Australia Day Family Fireworks

Australia Day Flag Procession

Australian of the Year

Celebration of Masks

Citizenship Ceremony

Darling Harbour Entertainment

Juggle Crazy!

Opera House Ceremony

Streets Children's Carnival

The Music Laboratory

The Rocks' Painters Picnic

The Sydney Writers' Festival

SPORT

ANZ Australia Day 12m Challenge

Australia Day Fly Past

Australia Day Regatta

Australia Day Regatta Lord Mayor's 18ft Championship Heat

Coca-Cola Amatil Ferrython

NRMA Motorfest

OTC Schooner Race

Qantas Oz Day 10K

Surf Boat Marathon

Park To Park Helmet Ride

1991 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}