{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

After the incredible challenges of 2020, Sydney Festival kickstarted 2021 with aims of recovery, reconnecting communities, and reinvigorating Australia’s arts.

In 2021, we built on our proud 44-year history of commissioning and presenting inspiring and ground-breaking new Australian art, with a program that celebrated the best work from our finest artists and companies.

More than any other cultural event, Sydney Festival defines Sydney’s personality, while audacious contemporary programming positions it at the forefront of arts practice in Australia and as one of the most wonderful arts festivals in the world.

For over four decades we have presented international artists, commissioned works that have become Australian classics, opened new perspectives and created a buzz like no other.


BLAK OUT

Burrawa
Bridge Climb

Defying Empire: 3rd National Indigenous Art Triennial
Australian National Maritime Museum

djillong dumularra
Artspace | Carol McGregor and Judy Watson

Fractures & Frequencies
UNSW Galleries | Megan Cope

Heartland
William Barton & Véronique Serret

Mariw Minaral (Spiritual Patterns)
Australian National Maritime Museum

Spirit: a retrospective 2021
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Sunshine Super Girl
Andrea James | Performing Lines

The Colour Line
UNSW Galleries | Archie Moore & W.E.B. Du Bois

The Complication of Lyrebirds
Campbelltown Arts Centre

To Cook Cook or Not
Biennale of Sydney

Vigil
Sydney Festival

WugulOra Ceremony
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Yellamundie
Moogahlin Performing Arts

THEATRE

Badu
Erth

Dorr-e Dari: A Poetic Crash Course in the Language of Love
PYT Fairfield

Duba
Erth

KENNY
Ensemble Theatre

Maureen: Harbinger of Death
Jonny Hawkins & Nell Ranney

Pleasuredome
Griffin Theatre

Queen Fatima
National Theatre of Parramatta

Sex, Drugs and Pork Rolls
Sweatshop & Urban Theatre Projects

The Last Season
Force Majeure

The Museum of Modern Love: Open Rehearsal and Reading
Tom Holloway

Under the Madhan
Jo Clancy

CIRCUS/PHYSICAL THEATRE

A Bee Story
Arc Circus and Cluster Arts

AutoCannibal
Mitch Jones

Humans 2.0
Circa

DANCE

Explicit Contents
Campbelltown Arts Centre | Rhiannon Newton

In Situ
Dance Makers Collective & Future Makers

I Want To Dance With Somebody
Sydney Dance Company

INSTALLATIONS / VISUAL ARTS

52 ACTIONS
Artspace

ADC Makers Markets
Australian Design Centre

A Mile in My Shoes
Australian National Maritime Museum with Empathy Museum

Design Isolate
Australian Design Centre

Groundswell
Matthias Schack-Arnott

HIVE MIND
Dead Puppet Society & Sydney Living Museums 

Isolate Make: Creative Resilience in a Pandemic
Australian Design Centre

Keeping Peace
Lgop

Lindy Lee: Moon in a Dew Drop
Museum of Contemporary Art

Requiem
Janet Laurence in association with The Sydney Environment Institute 

Rooftop Projections
Australian National Maritime Museum

Space YZ
Campbelltown Arts Centre

Tina Havelock Stevens: Thank You For Holding
Carriageworks

MUSIC

12 Hands 6 Grands
Sydney International Piano Competition 

Afternoon Tea at Six
Eishan Ensemble 

Allowed and Local
Sydney Fringe Festival

Allowed and Local: Parramatta
Sydney Fringe Festival

Bhoomi: Our Country
Arjunan Puveendran & Indu Balachandran

Cycles
Sydney Chamber Choir

Disruption! The Voice of Drums
Jeremy Rose

Future Remains
Sydney Chamber Opera

Musical Microparks
Ensemble Offspring

Philip Quast: Is This All Then?
Philip Quast

poem for a dried up river
Sydney Chamber Opera | Jane Sheldon

RAPTURE: a song cycle of Desire and Ecstasy, Murder and Mayhem
Paul Capsis & iOTA

Rewired: Musicals Reimagined by Hayes
Hayes Theatre

Salon Series

  • Emily Sun with Andrea Lam: French Favourites
  • Emily Sun with Andrea Lam: Parisian Salon
  • Duo Histoire
  • Zela Margossian and her Quintet
  • Mambo Influenciado
  • Orava Quartet

Songs of Don
Katie Noonan, Christine Any, Isabella Manfredi, Emma Donovan

Sydney Symphony Under the Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The Beautiful Things
Stu Hunter

The Rise and Fall of Saint George
Paul Mac & Lachlan Philpott | Performing Lines

The [Uncertain] Four Seasons
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

TÌNH KHÚC TỪ QUÊ HƯƠNG / Songs from Home
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre | Dang Lan and Toby Martin

Universal Woman
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

MUSICAL THEATRE

H.M.S. Pinafore
Siren Theatre Co

FILMS

Sydney Film Festival: Summer Season

  • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra
  • High Ground
  • Girls Can’t Surf
  • Minari
  • Another Round

TALKS / WORKSHOPS / Q&As 

Sydney Writers' Festival: Something to Talk About
Sydney Writers’ Festival

True West
National Theatre of Parramatta

UTS Big Thinking Forums and Workshops
University of Technology Sydney

Walkleys Live: The Journalist Gene
The Walkley Foundation

DIGITAL

Dalarinji – Ours, Yours, Everyone’s
NBN

SBS on Demand: Australian Made Curated by Wesley Enoch
SBS

Sydney Festival Podcasts
Sydney Festival

The Headland at Barangaroo Livestreams
Sydney Festival

Sydney Festival 2021 Highlights Guide

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Register Interest

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}