{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

BLAK OUT

Archie Roach “Tell Me Why”
Australia

Black Cockatoo
Ensemble Theatre, Australia

Black Drop Effect
Bankstown Arts Centre, Australia

Black Ties
Ilbijerri Theatre Company & Te Rēhia Theatre, Australia & Aotearoa/New Zealand

Buŋgul
Gurrumul’s Mother’s Buŋgul
Gurrumul’s Grandmother’s Buŋgul
Gurrumul’s Manikay
Skinnyfish Music & Perth Festival, Australia

Bran Nue Dae
Opera Australia, Australia

Daniel Boyd: Video Works
Carriageworks, Australia

Fiona Foley: Who are these strangers and where are they going?
National Art School Gallery, Australia

The Future is Floating, Canada/Australia
• In Conversation with Marianna Nicolson, Leanne Tobin & Megan Cope
• The Future is Floating: Pacific
• The Future is Floating: Transmissions
• The Future is Floating

Island of Shadow
Jumaadi & Mosman Art Gallery, Indonesia/Australia

Jeremy Dutcher
Canada

Procession
Australia

Proclamation
Australia

Reko Rennie: Remember Me
Carriageworks, Australia

Taloi Havini: Reclamation
Artspace, Autonomous Region of Bougainville/Australia

The Vigil
Australia

The Visitors
Moogahlin Performing Arts, Australia

Three Views
Blak Douglas, Karla Dickens, Jason Wing & Mosman Art Gallery, Australia 

Vernon Ah Kee: The Island
Campbelltown Arts Centre, Australia

Wansolwara: One Salt Water
UNSW Galle & 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Australia
• Club 4A: Troppo Galaktika
• Please Explain: no one’s drowning, baby
• Wansolwara: One Salt Water (4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art exhibitions)
• Wansolwara: One Salt Water (UNSW Galleries exhibitions)Wansolwara: Symposium

THEATRE

Anthem
Arts Centre Melbourne & Performing Lines, Australia

Double Delicious
Contemporary Asian Australian Performance, Australia

Encounter
Form Dance Projects, Sydney Youth Orchestras and Fling Physical Theatre, Australia

Forget Me Not
Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes, Canada 

Grand Slam
Bankstown Poetry Slam, Australia

I’m a Phoenix Bitch
Bryony Kimmings, UK

Joan Didion’s The White Album
Lars Jan & EarlyMorning Opera, USA

Lady Tabouli
Riverside’s National Theatre of Parramatta, Australia

Laser Beak Man
Dead Puppet Society, Tim Sharp and Sam Cromack (Ball Park Music), Australia

Night parade of one hundred goblin
Art Gallery of NSW & Clockfire Theatre Company, Australia

Romances inciertos, un autre Orlando
Nino Laisné & François Chaignaud, France

She Conjured the Clouds
Justene Willaims & Campbelltown Arts Centre, Australia

The Mermaid
Hanna Cormick, Australia

TRUTHMACHINE
Counterpilot, Australia

宿 (stay)
Kurinji & SAtheCollective, Australia/Singapore

CABARET/MAGIC

At the Illusionist’s Table
Scott Silven, UK

Betty Blokk-buster
Red Line Productions, Australia

LIFE – the show
Strut & Fret Production House, Australia

POOF! Secrets of a Magician
James Galea, Australia

The Aspie Hour
Sophie Smyth & Ryan Smedley, Australia

Triple Threat
Lucy McCormick, UK

CIRCUS/PHYSICAL THEATRE

Air Play
Acrobuffos, Australia

Time Flies
Flying Fruit Fly Circus,Australia

DANCE

Colossus
Stephanie Lake Company, Australia

Frontera
Dana Gringras & Animals of Distinction, Canada

The Rivoli
Dance Makers Collective, Australia 

Two Crews
Nick Power, Australia/France

INSTALLATIONS / VISUAL ARTS

Dodecalis Luminarium
Architects of Air & Insite Arts, UK

Jumaadi: My Love is in an Island Far Away
Mosman Art Gallery, Indonesia/Australia

Kate Mitchell: All Auras Touch
Carriageworks, Australia

Rebecca Baumann: Radiant Flux
Carriageworks, Australia

MUSIC

Atlas of the Sky
Speak Percussion, Australia

Bronze Lands (Tailte cré-umha)
Robert Curgenven, Australia/Ireland

Cumbiamuffin
Australia

Holly Herndon
USA

Iron in the Blood
City Recital Hall, Sydney Writers’ Festival & Earshift Music, Australia 

Orville Peck
USA

Regurgitator’s POGOGO Show
Australia

Salon Series:
• Elena Kats-Chernin & Tamara-Anna Cislowska – 4 Hands at the Piano, Australia
• Elena Kats-Chernin, Australia
• Bernadette Harvey – Ode: Sonata Project Performance, Australia
• Jeremy Dutcher, Canada
• Sally Walker & Simon Tedeschi, Australia
• Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Australia
• William Barton, Aunty Delmae Barton & Veronique Serret, Australia
• Ensemble Offspring, Australia
• William Tyler, USA

SAtheCollective
Singapore

Sydney Festival Bush Fire Appeal Concert
Australia

Sydney Rococo
Steve Kilbey & the George Ellis Orchestra, Australia

Sydney Symphony under the Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Parramatta Park trust, Australia

Tenebrae
Tenebrae Choir & Nigel Short, UK
• Masters of the Renaissance
• Music of the Spheres 

MUSICAL THEATRE

Six
Sydney Opera House Presents in association with Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Linda Bewick by arrangement with Kenny Wax, Andy & Wendy Barnes and George Stiles, Australia

TALKS / Q&As

Beyond 2020: A Vision for Australia
In partnership with UTS, Australia

Contemporary Kids x Fambo: A queer program for all kinds of families
Museum of Contemporary Art Australia & Fambo, Australia

Living Language at the State Library, Australia
• Yarning Circles
• Warra warra what?

Q&As

• Anthem
• Black Ties
• Double Delicious
• Frontera
• Laser Beak Man
• Romances inciertos, un autre Orlando
• The Aspie Hour
• The Rivoli
• The Visitors
• Time Flies
• Two Crews

True West, Australia
• Creative Hello – Networking for Artists
• Table reading of The Garage Sale and Q&A
• Table Reading of Boom
• Panel – Creative Compass Pointing True West

UTS Big Thinking Forums, Australia
• Rethinking Nationalism
• What Defines a Project as ‘First Nations’?
• Rethinking leadership in Cultural Industries: Agents of Change in a Risky World

UTS Creative Futures Workshops, Australia
• Scripting the Future
• Lego Serious Play
• Futures Worth Wanting

Wayside Bride: A Reading
Alana Valentine, Australia

AUSTRALIA DAY

Ferrython, Australia


Sydney Festival 2020 brochure
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Register Interest

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}