{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

 BAYALA
Free Language Courses
Australia

Out of the Vaults: People, Language, Places
State Library of New South Wales, Australia

Three-Day Language Courses
Australia

BLAK OUT
ALWAYS
Australia

Biladurang
Joel Bray, Australia

Blak Box – Four Winds
Urban Theatre Projects and Blacktown Arts, Australia

Blood Money Currency Exchange Terminal
Ryan Presley, Australia

Deer Woman
ARTICLE11, Turtle Island (Canada)

Man With The Iron Neck
Legs On The Wall, Australia

Spinifex Gum
Felix Riebl, Ollie McGill and Marliya, Australia

The Future Is Floating (Residency)
Other Sights, Canada

The Ropes: Amrita Hepi X Adrian Piper
Cement Fondu, Australia

The Vigil
Australia

The Weekend
Moogahlin Performing Arts, Australia

Yellamundie National First Peoples Playwriting Festival
Moogahlin Performing Arts, Australia

CABARET

Le Gateau Chocolat: ICONS
UK

Pigalle
Peter Rix Management, Australia

Shànghăi MiMi
Shànghăi MiMi Pty Ltd, Finucane & Smith, Australia

CIRCUS
Aerialize Workshops
Australia

Flying Trapeze Workshops
Australia

Heliosphere
The Dream Engine, UK

Mallakhambindia
India

Rock Bang
Circus Oz in collaboration with Otto & Astrid, Australia

Splash Test Dummies
Dummies Corp., Australia

DANCE
Dust
Dancenorth, Australia

One Infinity
Playking Productions, Dancenorth, Jun Tian Fang and Beijing Dance Theatre, Australia/China

FAMILY
A Ghost In My SuitcaseBarking Gecko Theatre Company, Australia

Apollo 11 – Finding Space Objects Through A Lens
Pauline Anastasiou, Australia

Boxwars at Apollo 11
Australia

Fly Me To The Moon
- Parade
- Parade Workshops

The Nutcracker and I
Alexandra Dariescu Productions Ltd, Romania

INSTALLATIONS / VISUAL ARTS
52 Artists 52 Actions
Artspace, Australia

Apollo 11
Australia

Article 14.1
Phuong Ngo, Australia

Fly Me To The Moon
- World Square Installation 
- The Welcome Choir
- Spin Classes

Immerse
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Just Not Australian
Artspace, Australia

MAAS and the Moon
Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Australia

Masters of Modern Sound
Art Gallery of New South Wales and Force Majeure, Australia

Moon Drops
Pop and Jasmax, New Zealand

Nick Cave: Until
Carriageworks, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art and Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, USA

T5 Tank Sound Project
Mosman Art Gallery, Australia

The Beehive
Zanny Begg, Australia

Xiao Lu: Impossible Dialogue 鲁:语嘿
4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Australia

MUSIC

Ben Frost: Widening Gyre
Australia

Bridge of Dreams
Sandy Evans and Sirens Big Band featuring Shubha Mudgal and Aneesh Pradhan, India/Australia

Camille O’Sullivan: “Where Are We Now?”
Ireland

Jonathan Bree
New Zealand

Julia Holter
USA

Les Filles de Illighadad
Niger

Lucibela
Cape Verde

Mulatu Astatke & Black Jesus Experience
Ethiopia/Australia

Nakhane
South Africa

Neneh Cherry
Sweden

Orquesta Akokán
Cuba

Paul Capsis with Jethro Woodward & The Fitzroy Youth Orchestra
Australia

Seidler Salon Series
- Chuck Johnson, USA
Elena Kats-Chernin, Australia
Laurence Pike, Australia
Lori Goldston, USA
- Mary Lattimore, USA

Silent Disco
State Library of New South Wales, Australia

Suppression Dam
Ensemble Offspring, International Contemporary Ensemble and Ensemble Adaptor, Australia/USA/Germany

Sydney Symphony Under the Stars
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australia 

The Dollar Bin Darlings
Australia

Until Later
- Ayebatonye, Australia
- Mojo Juju, Australia
- Nakhane, South Africa
- Ngaiire, Australia 

MUSICAL THEATRE
In The Heights
Sydney Opera House, Australia

OPERA
La Passion de Simone
Sydney Chamber Opera in association with The Song Company, Australia

Wozzeck
William Kentridge and Opera Australia, Australia

TALKS / Q&As
Art and Activism: Changing the Conversation
Australia

Circus and Beyond – Arts Workers Forum
Australia

Meet the Artists Q&A
- A Ghost In My Suitcase
- Beware of Pity
- Deer Woman
- Dust
- Shànghăi Mimi

Sydney Festival Lunchtime Briefings
Australia

Sydney Morning Herald Q&A
- HOME
- Man With The Iron Neck
- Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
- One Infinity

Talking Circus
- Through Different Lenses

Talking Dance
- Hacking the Anthropocene
- Women’s Work

Until Later

- Wesley Enoch, Jacob Nash and Ayebatonye Abrakasa
- Wesley Enoch, Nakhane, Charlotte Hatherley and Ayebatonye Abrakasa

UTS Big Thinking Forums
- Displacement and Diaspora
- Imagination and Endeavour
- Recovery and Resilience
- Rehabilitation
- Indigenous Australia and Captain Cook: Setting the Agenda for 2020

THEATRE 
Beware of Pity
Schaubühne Berlin and Complicité, Germany/UK

Brett & Wendy…A Love Story Bound By Art
Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image in association with Riverside Theatre Parramatta, Australia

Counting and Cracking
Belvoir and Co-Curious, Australia

Daughter
Quiptake, Pandemic Theatre and The Theatre Centre, Canada

HOME
Geoff Sobelle and Beth Morrison Projects, USA

Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story
2B Theatre Company, Canada

Since Ali Died
Griffin Theatre Company, Australia

Siti Rubiyah
Contemporary Asian Australian Performance, Australia

The Chat
J R Brennan and David Woods, Australia

The Iliad – Out Loud
William Zappa and Sport for Jove, Australia

AUSTRALIA DAY
Ferrython
Australia

Was and Will Be Concert
Australia

2018 Sydney Festival program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Register Interest

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}