Back to
Archives
2005
{{page + 1}} / {{pages}}

Festival Director: Brett Sheehy

The 2005 Sydney Festival opened with The Lazy The Kings by Transe Express at Sydney Olympic Park. The Festival expanded its Parramatta program to include Jazz in Parramatta Park, a free concert open to people of all ages.

Sydney Festival presented Robert Wilson’s first ever work in Sydney, The Black Rider. The Festival also staged the Australian debut of the newest wave of world dance with the Shen Wei Dance Arts.

Audiences were delighted by Came So Far For Beauty, a tribute to Leonard Cohen’s music featuring Nick Cave, Jarvis Cocker, Beth Orton, Rufus and Martha Wainwright, Linda Thompson, the McGarrigle Sisters, Antony and The Johnsons and many more.

THEATRE

The Black Rider
A musical fable with Marianne Faithfull and Matt McGrath
Direction, set and lighting by Robert Wilson
Music and lyrics by Tom Waits
Text by William S. Burroughs
Original musical arrangements by Greg Cohen and Tom Waits
Dramaturgy by Wolfgang Wiens

The Sapphires
Written by Tony Briggs
Directed by Wesley Enoch
Music Director: Peter Farnan
Set Design: Richard Roberts
Costume Design: Dale Ferguson
With Lisa Flanagan, Deborah Mailman, Rachael Maza and Ursula Yovich
Company B, Melbourne Theatre Company

Three Furies
A play with songs by Stephen Sewell
Original score by Basil Hogios
Directed by Jim Sharman
Produced by Performing Lines

The Eternity Man
Librettist: Dorothy Porter
Composer: Jonathan Mills
Conductor: Richard Gill

The Lost Thing
Original writer: Shaun Tan
Writer/Director: Greg Lissaman
Jigsaw Theatre Company

The Lazy Kings
Transe Express

DANCE

Shen Wei Dance Arts

Already Elsewhere
Kate Champion and Force Majeure
Produced by Performing Lines

MUSIC

12 Angry Cellos
Principal Cellist: Robert Cohen
Soprano: Sara Macliver
Conductor: Brett Dean

Robert Cohen

The Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Program 1: Tenor - Gregory Massingham, Conductor - Brett Dean
Program 2: Piano - Ian Munro

Dianne Reeves

DJ Spooky's Rebirth Of A Nation
A performance work by Paul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky

Hal Winner's Came So Far For Beauty: An Evening of Leonard Cohen Songs
Nick Cave, Jarvis Cocker, The Handsome Family, Kate and Anna McGarrigle, Beth Orton, Linda Thompson, Teddy Thompson, Martha Wainwright, Rufus Wainwright, Perla Batalla, Julie Christensen

Jazz In Parramatta Park: Blowin' The Blues
James Morrison, Renee Geyer, The Backsliders, Jeff Lang, Sydney Festival Jazz Orchestra

Journey To The Stars
Sydney Symphony
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Soprano: Teresa La Rocca
Didgeridoo: William Barton

Memory Of Colour
Composed by Ed Hughes
In response to Teruyoshi Yoshida's textile installation Surface Of The Lake
Performed by The Seymour Group
Artistic Director: Marshall McGuire

Mixdown
Good Buddha, Def Wish Cast, Upshot, Brethren, DJ Mark Walton

Super Rail Band de Bamako

Tales Of Time And Place
Piano: Paul Grabowsky
Saxophone: Joe Lovano
Trumpet: Scott Tinkler
Bass: Ed Schuller
Drums: Jeff Tain Watts

Visionary Landscapes
ELISION Ensemble
Conductor: Franck Ollu
Violin: Graeme Jennings
Oboe: Diana Doherty
Saxophone: Timothy O'Dwyer

Bacardi Latino Festival
Los Amigos Invisibles, Batucada Sound Machine, Armandito y su Mecanica

Beck's Festival Bar
Java, Dirty Three, Fbi Night, Kid Confucius, Katalyst, Boogie Down Soundsystem, Nick Toth, Blaze, Regal, Atmosphere, DJ Spooky

Throwdown
MC Morganics, Urthboy, Ozi Batla, El Gusto, DJ Blaze, DJ Scottidoo, Intermission, Mr Castel, Rival, Heywire, 7 Dollars Crew

FILM

Festival on Film: Bacon Meets Burroughs

Festival on Film: Portrait Of An Artist - Francis Bacon

Festival on Film: The Theatre of Robert Wilson

Festival on Film: Visions of Robert Wilson

Festival on Film: William Burroughs

St George OpenAir Cinema

EXHIBITIONS & INSTALLATIONS

Bill Henson

Eavesdrop
By Pledger and Shaw
Not Yet It's Difficult

Eye 4 Photography

Getting Married
Photographer: Roslyn Sharp
Authors: Mary Ann Hamilton, Megan Wynne-Jones

Lee Bul

Minutes To Midnight
Trent Parke

The Butterfly Effect
Brook Andrew, Tom Arthur, Jackie Dunn, Michael Goldberg, Joan Ground, Nigel Helyer, Joyxe Hinterding, David Haines, Anna Munster/Michele Barker, Josie Starrs/Leon Cmielewski, Louise Weaver

Walk & Don't Look Blak
Destiny Deacon

My City of Sydney

Anne Landa Award

Global Local

Import Export

TALKS

Robert Wilson: 1. Have You Been Here Before 2. No This Is The First Time

Talking Culture: Jeffrey Shaw

Talking Culture: Music Forum with Brett Dean
Chair: David Buckley
Brett Dean, Brian Ferneyhough, Liza Lim, Timothy O'Dwyer, John Rodgers

Talking Culture: On Leonard Cohen
Hal Willner, Nick Cave, Beth Orton, The Handsome Family, Jarvis Cocker, Perta Batalla, Julie Christensen

Talking Culture: Rhythm Science
DJ Spooky

Talking Culture: Shen Wei

Talking Culture: Through the Glass Darkly
Bill Henson

POETRY

Open Mic Poetry Slam

Slamming
Poets: Alana Hicks, Bravo, Briohny Doyle, Eytan Messiah, Jessica Stalenberg, Miles Merrill
Music: UPSHOT

CELEBRATIONS

Australia Day in the Park - Hyde Park Celebrations

Australia Day Parade

Australia Day Spectacular

Country Rocks

Reflections: A New Year Light Spectacular
Neil Dawson, Martin Kinnane

Sydney Ports Jazz On The Water

Woggan-ma-gule Farm Cove Morning Ceremony

SPORT

Australia Day Surfboard Challenge presented by TAB

NRMA Motorfest - Celebrating 20 Years!

Streets Ferrython Ferry Fast Run

2005 program
LOADING...

Create an account

Plan your festival! save your favourite events and share with friends.

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

You can save with a multipack!

Were you looking to purchase a multipack?

You have added 1 event.
+2 to get up to 10% off.

You have added 2 events.
+1 to get up to 10% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+2 more events to get up to 20% off.

You’ve saved up to 10%.
+1 more events to get up to 20% off.

Congrats! You’ve saved up to 20%.
Not done? Keep adding or Buy your multipack now.

Add more events Buy 1 Event Buy multipack

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.postcode[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}