2017 2017
2017
Sydney Festival celebrated its 41st year with a new Artistic Director, Wesley Enoch, and a host of exciting new programs, precincts, venues and companies.

 

Access the full 2017 website here.

Festival Director: Wesley Enoch

2017 saw many changes for Sydney Festival including a new Festival Director, updates to the Meriton Festival Village, announcing changes to The Domain offerings and bringing on a range of artists to act as change agents to the cultural landscape of our city. We expanded our free offerings through the city including the incredibly popular The Beach, introducing a free stage at Meriton Festival Village (21 days of free entertainment) and an expanded, broad-ranging workshops and talks program. The Indigenous program returned to Sydney Festival with focus on telling stories of First Peoples. Circus City in Parramatta concentrated on circus skills and audiences that invited a broad range of participants.


THEATRE

Anthropologies Imaginaires
Gabriel Dharmoo, Canada

ATYP X Sydney Festival Residency
Australia

The Hair Salon
Osadia, Spain

Hakawati
National Theatre of Parramatta, Australia

Home Country
Urban Theatre Projects, Australia

Huff
Native Earth Performing Arts, Canada

Ich Nibber Dibber
post, Australia

Imagined Touch
Jodee Mundy Collaborations, Australia

Measure For Measure
Cheek By Jowl with Pushkin Theatre, UK / Russia

Otto & Astrid – Eurosmash!
Die Roten Punkte, Australia / Germany

Prize Fighter
La Boite Theatre Company, Australia

SHIT
Dee & Cornelius, Australia

SLUT and LOVE play readings
Patricia Cornelius, Australia

The Encounter
Complicite, UK

The Season
Tasmania Performs, Australia

Which Way Home
ILBIJERRI Theatre Company, Australia

Yellamundie National First Peoples Playwriting Festival
Moogahlin Performing Arts, Australia

You and Me and the Space Between
Terrapin Puppet Theatre, Australia

You Animal, You showing
Force Majeure, Australia

Tomboy Survival Guide
Ivan Coyote, Canada

Ladies in Black
Queensland Theatre, Australia


OPERA

Biographica
Sydney Chamber Opera, Australia

King Roger
Opera Australia, Australia

Opera in The Domain
Opera Australia, Australia


DANCE


Balabala
Ekosdance Company, Indonesia

Blood on the Dance Floor
ILBIJERRI Theatre Company & Jacob Boehme, Australia

CHAMPIONS
FORM Dance Projects, Australia

Cry Jailolo
Ekosdance Company, Indonesia

Breaking Ground
Nick Power, Australia

Inheritor Album
Company 605, Canada

Institute
Gecko Theatre Company, UK

Nude Live
Sydney Dance Company & Art Gallery of NSW, Australia

Spectra
Dancenorth, Australia / Japan

Still Life
Dimitris Papaioannou, Greece

Burrbgaja Yalirra
Marrugeku, Australia


COMEDY



Celia Paquola: The Looking Glass
Australia

Felicity Ward: 50% More Likely To Die
Australia


EXHIBITIONS / INSTALLATIONS


Myuran Sukumaran: Another Day in Paradise
Campbelltown Arts Centre, Australia

Bayala – Patyegarang’s Notebooks
Uncle Charles ‘Chicka’ Madden and Lille Madden with Jonathan Jones, Australia

Exit
Diller Scofidio + Renfro, France & USA

Glitterbox
zin, Australia

House of Mirrors
Christian Wagstaff & Keith Courtney, Australia

Imagined Touch Installation
Jodee Mundy Collaborations, Australia

Scent of Sydney Installation
Australia

The Beach at the Cutaway, Barangaroo Reserve
Snarkitecture, USA

Thresholds
Australia

Vernon Ah Kee: Not An Animal Or A Plant
National Art School Gallery, Australia


MUSIC

1967: Music in the Key of Yes
Australia

Alim Qasimov Ensemble
Azerbaijan

Ane Brun
Norway

Cash Savage and The Last Drinks
Australia

Circuit des Yeux
USA

Dalmatica – Chants of the Adriatic
Croatia & France

Let’s Dance: A night for Bowie Fans
Australia

Orszaczky Budget Orchestra
Australia

Soul of Sydney
Australia

The Hair Salon: The Perm Set (various)
Australia

Halfway
Australia

Jessy Lanza
Canada

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
USA

Klub Koori: Gawurra
Australia

Lake Street Dive
USA

Long String Instrument
USA

Lubomyr Melnyk
Ukraine

Mdou Moctar
Niger

Moses Sumney
USA

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Ausralia / UK

PJ Harvey
UK

Rautavaara
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Finland / Australia

Regurgitator perform The Velvet Underground & Nico
Australia

Sex, Lynch & Video Games: An Exploration of 90s Screen Culture
Nicole Lizee with the Australian Art Orchestra, Canada

Sky Terrace DJ Series
Australia / USA

Szun Waves
UK

The Bats
New Zealand

The Comet is Coming
UK

Roller Jam
Australia / USA

The Fiery Maze
Tim Finn & Dorothy Porter, Australia

Tower of Song: A Tribute to Leonard Cohen
Mikelangelo, Steve Kilbey, Jack Ladder, Holiday Sidewinder, Broads, Lindsay McDougall
Australia

Wafia
Australia

Weyes Blood
USA

Symphony Under the Stars: Parramatta
Australia

Symphony Under the Stars: The Domain
Australia

Yann Tiersen
France


CABARET

Club Briefs
Briefs Factory, Australia

Briefs: The Second Coming
Briefs Factory, Australia

Christa Hughes is Oz Rockin’ the Ladies Lounge
Australia

Covered
Yana Alana, Australia

The Hair Salon: The Big Hair Show
Art Engineers, Australia

Mother’s Ruin: A Cabaret About Gin
Australia

Retro Futurismus
Australia


TALKS


Scent of Sydney Talks 1 – 6
Australia

Talking Circus 1 – 4
Where are we heading?, Circus and Access, Circus Elders, Krzysztof Soroczynski in conversation
Australia

Talking Dance 1 – 3
Global Indigenous People’s Knowledges & the Environment, Handle With Care, Beyond the Choreographer
Australia

UTS Forums 1 & 2
Talking Culture, From 1967 to 2067
Australia

Who’s Afraid of Patricia Cornelius?
Australia


CIRCUS


Circus on Screen 1 – 4
The Show of Shows, Circus Without Borders, Grazing the Sky, Short Films

Circus: Family Act, A MAAS Exhibition

HUMANS
Circa, Australia

iD
Cirque Eloize, Canada

Kaleidoscope
Company 2, Australia

The Circus Comes To Town!

Tipping Point
Ockham’s Razor, UK


WORKSHOPS / CLASSES


Circa Industry Workshop
Australia

Circus For Everyone: Hang Around With Aerialize!
Aerialize, Australia

Krzysztof Soroczynski Circus Exchange

Ockham’s Razor Workshop for people with Disability
Ockham’s Razor, UK

Ockham’s Razor Industry Workshop (1 Day and 3 Days)
Ockham’s Razor, UK

Kaleidoscope Workshop
Company 2, Australia

iD Industry Workshops
Cirque Eloize, Canada

Flying Trapeze Workshops
Sydney Trapeze School, Australia

Bayala – Let’s Speak Sydney Language – Parramatta Class
Australia

Bayala – Let’s Speak Sydney Language – CBD Class
Australia

Bayala – Let’s Speak Sydney Language – Out of the Vaults
Australia

Videos
X

Create an account

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
Forgot Password

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Update Your Planner

{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}

Please Select Performances

(To download all performances, just click the "Download to Calendar" button without selecting anything)

{{form.response.message}}
{{form.tinder_selected_previous.title}} {{form.tinder_selected.title}} {{form.tinder_selected_next.title}}

{{form.tinder_selected.title}}

{{form.tinder_selected.venue}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}