Home Anima Eterna Brugge Beethoven's Symphonies 1 & 2
Australia's first ever Beethoven symphonic marathon on period instruments
Anima Eterna Brugge Beethoven's Symphonies 1 & 2
Jan
18M
19T
20W
21T
22F
23S
24S
2-12 Angel Place
Sydney 2000
20 January at 8pm
Duration: 86 minutes including interval
Premium $89
A Reserve $79/$71
B Reserve $59/$53
+ transaction fees

Latecomers will not be admitted
ANIMA ETERNA BRUGGE
BELGIUM
AUSTRALIAN EXCLUSIVE
"Anima Eterna’s playing held me on the edge of my seat… you are left with the words ‘life-affirming’"
Gramophone Magazine

Conducted by Jos van Immerseel

At last, orchestra Anima Eterna Brugge – one of Europe’s leading specialists of historically informed performance – will allow Sydney the opportunity to hear Beethoven’s monumental symphonies the way they were meant to be heard.

Australia’s first ever Beethoven symphonic marathon on period instruments will take place over four exquisite nights at the City Recital Hall, with Beethoven’s exuberant Ninth raising the roof of the Sydney Opera House as a grand finale. Sydney’s own Australian Brandenburg Choir will join them in Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony.

From the elegant opening notes to the triumphant climax, Beethoven’s symphonies broke ground and changed the face of symphonic music forever.

A long overdue honouring of a magnificent work of art, Anima Eterna Brugge Beethoven’s Symphonies has all the ingredients in place for a transcendent concert experience.


Overture to the Creatures of Prometheus, Symphonies 1 & 2
20 January at 8pm
86mins including interval

Symphonies 4 & 3
21 January at 8pm
95mins including interval

Symphonies 8 & 7
22 January at 8pm
85mins including interval

Symphonies 6 & 5
23 January at 8pm
93mins including interval

Symphony 9
Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House
25 January at 8pm
64mins no interval


Latecomers will not be admitted.

View the Anima Eterna Brugge Beethoven's Symphonies Program PDF online, here.

Read More Read More


Sponsors
Sponsers
Videos

Comments
X

Create an account

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.password_confirm[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Forgotten your password?

Enter your email below to have your password sent to the address

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Waitlist

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}
{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}

Update Your Planner

{{form.response.errors.planner_text[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.name[0]}}

{{form.response.errors.email[0]}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}

Please Select Performances

(To download all performances, just click the "Download to Calendar" button without selecting anything)

  • January 20, 08:00 PM - 09:30 PM
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.tinder_selected.title}}
{{form.response.message}}
{{form.response.message}}